Information to the Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (EU-DSGVO)

The respective terms and conditions of the EU-DSGVO as well as of the related Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as per the Data Protection Amendment will come into full force and effect on May 25th, 2018.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following statement shall advise you, the visitor of our website, on how we, PPMC – Peter Papouschek Management Consulting (hereinafter referred to as “PPMC” for short), are making sure that your personal data are being kept confidentially and that your personal rights are being observed.

Scope: The PPMC data privacy statement is valid for our own website, but especially also for the personal data that are being recorded in our data base. We do not collect any personal data from visitors of our website.

Our website may contain links to other third party entities which are not covered under the PPMC data privacy statement.

Our website has been designed in accordance to the Austrian laws. Consequently, for any claims that might be raised in connection to the PPMC-website and/or to our data privacy statement solely Austrian law is applicable and the respective Vienna court shall be the only responsible venue.

Responsible for data collection: PPMC – Peter Papouschek Management Consulting (hereinafter referred to as “PPMC”), Hietzinger Kai 5, Top 3, A-1130 Vienna, Austria; E-Mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Data of respective natural persons/companies: Collected data about natural persons: Name, Address, E-Mail, Telephone & Facsimile, Job title. PPMC does not collect sensitive data, such as about political conviction, religion or religious opinions, police records and/or any health-related information. Collected data about companies: Company name, address, E-mail, telephone and facsimile, tax identification number, invoices, order-related data, correspondence.

Intended purpose: rendering of advisory- and related services, correspondence (such as processing of and replying to inquiries and/or offers), PPMC-related advertising and/or information, enforcement of our general terms and conditions and/or of our legal rights.

Data transfer to third parties: Data will not be forwarded to third parties, except from our external auditors and accountants or from our lawyers, associates, or if so requested by any public authority.

Duration of data retention: Data about natural or legal persons (hereinafter referred to as “Person” or “Persons”) will be processed and recorded until further written notice. This will allow us to revive relationships and/or mandates with previous and/or current clients in order to provide related advisory on short notice.

Right to information: Every Person has its right to read, verify, request to amend or delete or restrict any personal data collected by PPMC. Such request must be forwarded in writing properly addressed to PPMC and each Person who will submit such request to PPMC must identify itself as authorized Person to read, verify, request to amend or delete or restrict its own personal data collected by PPMC. Data can only be deleted after expiration of the retention obligation under Austrian law (presently it is for seven years).

Right of revocation/right to appeal: Every authorized Person may use its right of revocation or right to appeal at any time by addressing such request to PPMC in writing.

Legal right: All and any Person-related data will be provided voluntarily and without any obligation. PPMC does not have any legal right with regards to the provision of such Person-related data.

Access to personal data: Only PPMC associates do have access to your personal data to fulfill their professional/company-/project-related duties and responsibilities.

Security: In accordance to the terms of the data protection act, we have implemented respective rules and technical measures to protect personal data that have been recorded by PPMC in our data base in order to prevent unauthorized access and potential disclosure, change, unauthorized deletion or loss by mistake.

Data protection: We will continuously review this data privacy statement in view of its accuracy and legal compliance. We reserve our right to amend this data privacy statement whenever required without prior notice and will publish such amendments on our website. Should you keep on using this data privacy statement and/or our website even after such amendments should have been implemented, we may take your agreement for granted.

Impact assessment: From today’s perspective the collection and processing of Person-related data by PPMC does not mean any high risk for the rights and freedom of the related Persons.

We use cookies to ensure the best possible service. If you continue browsing our website, you agree to the use of cookies.